Sergeant major

Abudefduf saxatilis

Family Pomacentridae - damselfishes

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body deep, laterally flattened; color yellow on back, sides and belly silvery blue; 5 dark bars on sides that fade out near belly, spaces between bars wider than bars; dark spot at base of pectoral fin; mouth small; protrusible; tail fin forked
Similar Species
In the night sergeant, A. taurus, the pale spaces between the dark bars are narrower than the bars. No other damselfish has dark vertical bars.
Habitat
Gulf, around jetties and shallow reefs
Maximum Size
20 cm (8 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XIII,12-13; A. III,12-13 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
The sergeant major also has a dark color phase of bluish gray with indistinct bands. Underwater photo courtesy of TPWD Artificial Reef Marine Species
State size/bag limits