Lined sole

Achirus lineatus

Family Achiridae - soles

Body round, flattened laterally, both eyes on right side of body (right-eyed); covered with scales; color brown with small dark dots and indistinct lines; pectoral fins present on ocular side; upper eye in advance of lower eye.
Similar Species
Hogchoker has distinct lines on body and no pectoral fin on ocular side; fringed sole has distinct black lines on body and no scales.
Gulf and bay, prefers sandy or muddy bottoms.
Maximum Size
13 cm (5 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 50-58; A. 38-48 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
State size/bag limits