Diamond killifish

Adinia xenica

Family Fundulidae - killifishes

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body deep; profile slightly concave from snout to dorsal fin; snout pointed; color olive to silvery; wide dark vertical bands on sides; scales on upper body outlined with dark pigment; males with alternating dark and nearly white vertical stripes; dorsal, anal and tail fins with light spots in males, no spots in females; tail and anal fins sometimes with yellow pigment; mouth small, oblique; caudal peduncle wide.
Similar Species
Can be distinguished from other killifish by its pointed snout, slightly concave profile and vertical stripes
Habitat
Bays, freshwater
Maximum Size
6 cm (2 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 9-10; A. 11-12 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits