Orange filefish

Aluterus schoepfii

Family Monacanthidae - filefish

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body deep, laterally compressed; skin rough, covered with minute scale plates; color gray or brown with irregular pale blotches, body covered with orange spots; 2 dorsal spines, 1st spine slender, weak, no barbs, 2nd spine small; gill slit oblique at a 45 degree angle; no enlarged scales (tympanum) above pectoral fin base; mouth outlined in black; no branched rays in any fins; no groove in front of eye or behind dorsal spines; no pelvic fins; pelvic spine absent and no flap of skin in front of anal fin.
Similar Species
Similar to the dotterel filefish, but the dotterel filefish has a longer tail fin and has no orange spots on body. Filefishes of other genera have a pelvic spine. Differs from triggerfishes by having only 2 dorsal spines (2nd 1 minute).
Habitat
Bay, in seagrass or sand and mud bottoms
Maximum Size
61 cm (24 in), common to 40 cm (15 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. II+32-39; A. 35-41 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
A. schoepfi
Comments
State size/bag limits