Striped anchovy

Anchoa hepsetus

Family Engraulidae - anchovies

Body elongate, oval in cross-section; translucent; lateral stripe about as wide as eye; snout moderate in length extending noticeably past tip of lower jaw; tip of lower jaw anterior to eye; origin of anal fin under or behind midpoint of dorsal fin.
Similar Species
Bay anchovy has shorter snout and narrower stripe; dusky anchovy has tip of lower jaw under anterior part of eye; both have different placement of anal and dorsal fins.
Gulf and bay, deeper waters than bay anchovies
Maximum Size
14 cm (5 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 13-17; A. 18-24 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Not commercially important.
State size/bag limits