Dusky anchovy

Anchoa lyolepis

Family Engraulidae - anchovies

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, oval in cross-section; translucent; lateral stripe about as wide as eye; snout long extending noticeably past tip of lower jaw; tip of lower jaw under anterior part of eye; origin of anal fin under or behind end of dorsal fin.
Similar Species
Bay anchovy has shorter snout and narrower stripe; striped anchovy has tip of lower jaw anterior to eye; both have different placement of anal and dorsal fins.
Habitat
Mainly a Gulf species, occasionally found in bays
Maximum Size
6 cm (2 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 12-15; A. 19-23 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Synonymous with the longnose anchovy A. nasuta; not commercially important.
State size/bag limits