Bay anchovy

Anchoa mitchilli

Family Engraulidae - anchovies

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, laterally compressed, translucent; lateral stripe narrow, not as wide as eye; snout short, not extending far past tip of lower jaw; tip of lower jaw anterior to eye; origin of anal fin anterior to midpoint of dorsal fin.
Similar Species
Striped and dusky anchovies have longer snouts, wider stripes and different placements of dorsal and anal fins.
Habitat
Bay and shallow Gulf, midwater species
Maximum Size
10 cm (4 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 14-16; A. 24-30 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Not commercially important.
State size/bag limits