Ocellated flounder

Ancylopsetta ommata

Family Paralichthyidae - flounders

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body oval-shaped, flattened laterally, left-eyed (eyes on left side of body); color brown, blotchy with 4 distinct spots (black with white center surrounded by lighter color); underside whitish; high arch in anterior lateral line just behind head; forehead with no notch; eyes far apart; mouth oblique, nearly vertical, medium sized, extending well below lower margin of eye but not past posterior margin of eye.
Similar Species
Southern and Gulf flounders have high arch in lateral line like the ocellated flounder, but southern has no spots and Gulf has 3 spots.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, prefers sandy or muddy bottoms
Maximum Size
30 cm (12 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 67-76; A. 54-61 (explain)
Other Common Names
A. quadrocellata
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits
Minimum size is 14 in.; bag limit is 5, except in November and the 1st 2 weeks in December where the bag and possession limit is 2 (bag limit includes all species of flounders), pole and line only in November, any legal means in December.; Check for state record.