Black margate

Anisotremus surinamensis

Family Haemulidae - grunts

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body deep, compressed; color silvery with dark spots on scales, especially on upper body; preopercle slightly concave and serrated; jaw reaching to or slightly beyond anterior margin of eye; lips thick; soft dorsal, anal and caudal fins dark; soft dorsal rays longest at anterior end; 2nd anal fin spine thick; fleshy arch at basal margin of soft dorsal and anal fins.
Similar Species
Distinguished from other grunts by its deeper body and lack of horizontal or vertical bars.
Habitat
Gulf, around hard bottoms
Maximum Size
76 cm (30 in), common to 45 cm (17 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XII,16-18; A. III, 8-10 (usually 9) (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits