Freshwater drum

Aplodinotus grunniens

Family Sciaenidae - drums

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body deep near head and moderately compressed; color silvery gray; no stripes or spots; fins dark; 2nd anal spine thick and long; no barbels on chin; mouth subterminal (slightly on underside); caudal fin pointed in young, rounded or truncate (nearly straight vertical edge) in adults; lateral line extends onto caudal fin.
Similar Species
Most other drums have spots, stripes/bars and/or barbels.
Habitat
Freshwater, occasionally enter low salinity bays
Maximum Size
95 cm (37 1/2 in), common to 45 cm (17 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. X,25-35; A. II,6-7 (explain)
Other Common Names
gaspergou, gaspergoo, gou, goo
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits