Silver perch

Bairdiella chrysoura

Family Sciaenidae - drums

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body oblong and laterally compressed; color silvery, fins yellowish; 2nd anal spine thick and long; dorsal fin deeply notched; mouth terminal; no barbels on chin; preopercle serrated at angle; lateral line extends onto caudal fin.
Similar Species
Star drum has a long pointed tail, oblique mouth, concave head, wide in the center.
Habitat
Bay and Gulf, sandy and muddy bottoms
Maximum Size
30 cm (12 in), common to 20 cm (8 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XII,22; A. II,10 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits