Twospot flounder

Bothus robinsi

Family Bothidae - flounders

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body oval, deep, flattened laterally, both eyes on left side of body (left-eyed); color brown with light mottling, a dark spot on central lateral line; two spots on tail, one forward of the other on a horizontal line; eyes far apart, distance between eyes greater than the diameter of the eye (space broader in males than females); mouth small, does not reach to vertical line through center of eye; pelvic fin on ocular side longer than and originates anteriorly to pelvic fin on blind side; lateral line on ocular side with high arch over pectoral fin.
Similar Species
The wide distance between the eyes combined with the 2 horizontal spots on the tail distinguishes this flounder from other left-eyed flounders. A similar species, the eyed flounder (Bothus ocellatus), which has not been found west of the Mississippi River, has darker mottling, and spots on the tail are in a vertical line, one above the other.
Habitat
Gulf, over soft bottoms
Maximum Size
25 cm (10 in), common to 18 cm (7 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 78-90; A. 59-68 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits
Minimum size is 14 in.; bag limit is 5, except in November and the 1st 2 weeks in December where the bag and possession limit is 2 (bag limit includes all species of flounders), pole and line only in November, any legal means in December.; Check for state record.