Finescale menhaden

Brevoortia gunteri

Family Clupeidae - herring

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body deep, compressed; color blue-green above, sides and belly white; dark spot on shoulder, fins pale with yellowish tips, caudal fin with dusky tips; typical herring mouth (short, deep lower jaw hidden by wide rounded upper jaw), upper jaw with frontal notch; belly with serrated keel; 2 rows of enlarged scales on back in front of dorsal fin; pelvic fin angular, outer rays longer than inner rays; no striated lines on opercle.
Similar Species
Differs from Gulf menhaden by having smooth opercle (no striated lines), angular pelvic fins (outer rays longer than inner rays); other herrings do not have 2 rows of enlarged scales on back in front of dorsal fin.
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
40 cm (15 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 17-20; A. 20-25 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits