Yellow jack

Caranx bartholomaei

Family Carangidae - jacks

Body elongate, moderately deep, moderately compressed; color greenish blue above, silvery below; juveniles with a yellowish color, often blotched, small individuals with about 5 dark vertical bars; pectoral fins falcate (sickle-shaped), extending past anal fin origin; posterior end of upper jaw reaching to or past anterior margin of eye; dorsal and anal lobes slightly elongate; chest scaled; posterior scutes on lateral line; 2 pair of caudal keels; lateral line with moderate extended anterior arch.
Similar Species
Similar to a bar jack but without black stripe on tail; other Caranx species have a longer upper jaw extending under the eye.
Gulf, often around outer reefs
Maximum Size
100 cm (3 1/3 ft), common to 50 cm (19 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. VIII+I,25-27; A. II+I,22-24 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
State size/bag limits