Blue runner

Caranx crysos

Family Carangidae - jacks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, moderately deep, moderately compressed; color olive to bluish above, silvery to golden below, dusky spot on opercle; juveniles with vertical bars; snout slightly pointed; chest scaled; dorsal and anal fin lobes elongate; pectoral fins arched, longer than head; scutes on posterior lateral line; paired keels (ridges) on caudal peduncle; mouth large, posterior end of upper jaw reaches to mid-eye; lateral line with strong short anterior arch.
Similar Species
Other Caranx species have upper jaw reaching anterior or posterior part of eye (mid-eye in blue runner), several have deeper bodies, crevalle jack has a black spot on the lower part of the pectoral fin.
Habitat
Gulf
Maximum Size
70 cm (27 1/2 in), common to 40 cm (15 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. VIII+I,23-24; A. II+I,19-20 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Underwater photo courtesy of TPWD Artificial Reef Marine Species.
State size/bag limits