Crevalle jack

Caranx hippos

Family Carangidae - jacks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, deep, moderately compressed; color greenish to bluish black above, silvery to golden below, juveniles with dusky vertical bars; chest scaleless with 1 small patch of scales in front of pelvic fins; dorsal and anal fin lobes elongate; black spot on lower pectoral fin near base, pectoral fins arched, longer than head; black spot on upper edge of gill cover; posterior lateral scutes on lateral line; paired caudal keels (ridges) on caudal peduncle; mouth large, posterior end of upper jaw reaches to posterior margin of eye or beyond; lateral line with strong, moderately long anterior arch.
Similar Species
This is the only jack with a black spot on pectoral fins and a scaleless chest with small patch of scales by pelvic fins.
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
124 cm (4 ft), common to 75 cm (29 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. VIII+I,15-21; A. II+I,15-17 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Underwater photo courtesy of TPWD Artificial Reef Marine Species.
State size/bag limits