Black jack

Caranx lugubris

Family Carangidae - jacks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, deep, moderately compressed; color dark brown to black; snout bluntly pointed, posterior end of upper jaw extends to nearly middle of eye; chest scaled; dorsal and anal fin lobes elongate, black; pectoral fins arched, longer than head; posterior lateral scutes, black in color, paired caudal keels; lateral line with strong moderately long anterior arch.
Similar Species
Distinguished from other Caranx species by its dark color, black scutes and slightly pointed snout.
Habitat
Gulf, deeper waters
Maximum Size
100 cm (3 1/3 ft), common to 70 cm (27 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. VIII+I,21-22; A. II+I,17-19 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits