Spinner shark

Carcharhinus brevipinna

Family Carcharhinidae - sharks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, stout; snout moderately long and pointed; color gray or bronze above, whitish below; distinct Z-shaped band on side of body; the 2nd dorsal fin, the anal fin, the lower lobe of the caudal (tail) fin and the pectoral fins are tipped in black, other fins may have black tips but not always; origin of first dorsal fin over or behind free tip of pectoral fin; no interdorsal ridge; labial folds (in corners of mouth) long, conspicuous; upper and lower teeth slender, straight or slightly oblique, upper teeth serrated.
Similar Species
Usually mistaken for a blacktip shark, but the blacktip's anal fin is white, no black tip. The bull shark may have black tips on fins, but the snout is distinctly short and blunt.
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
270 cm (9 ft)
Fin Element Counts
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits
Minimum size 64 in.; bag limit is 1 shark/day, including sharpnose, blacktips, bonnetheads, and all other allowable shark species; See Shark Regulations; Check for state record.