Finetooth shark

Carcharhinus isodon

Family Carcharhinidae - sharks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, slender; snout moderately long and pointed; color gray-blue above, white below, white horizontal band on sides; no coloration except on edges fin tips; origin of 2nd dorsal fin over origin of anal fin, labial folds (in the corners of the mouth) short; no interdorsal ridge; upper teeth narrow, nearly symmetrical; same with lower teeth, upper teeth slightly serrated, lower teeth smooth.
Similar Species
Lack of any distinguishing characteristics and the narrow teeth help distinguish this shark. Similar to a blacknose shark but without the black spot on the tip of the nose.
Habitat
Gulf, enters bay occasionally to feed
Maximum Size
190 cm (6 1/4 ft)
Fin Element Counts
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits
Minimum size 64 in.; bag limit is 1 shark/day, including sharpnose, blacktips, bonnetheads, and all other allowable shark species; See Shark Regulations; Check for state record.