Bull shark

Carcharhinus leucas

Family Carcharhinidae - sharks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, stout; snout short and blunt; color gray with white belly; tips of fins dark; 2nd dorsal fin origin in front of anal fin origin; labial folds (in corners of mouth) short; no interdorsal ridge; upper teeth triangular, slightly angled, serrated.
Similar Species
Bull sharks have stout bodies with distinctly short, blunt snouts, also has no interdorsal ridge.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, tolerates freshwater, swims up rivers and bayous to feed
Maximum Size
350 cm (11.5 ft), common to 260 cm (8 1/2 ft)
Fin Element Counts
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits
Minimum size 64 in.; bag limit is 1 shark/day, including sharpnose, blacktips, bonnetheads, and all other allowable shark species; See Shark Regulations; Check for state record.