Blacktip shark

Carcharhinus limbatus

Family Carcharhinidae - sharks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate; snout moderately long and pointed; color dusky gray or blue above, white or yellowish below, light band (z-line) on sides; dorsal fins, pectoral fin and caudal fin with dark tips, anal fin has no dark tip; origin of 2nd dorsal fin above or slightly in front of origin of anal fin; labial folds (in corners of mouth) short; no interdorsal ridge; upper and lower teeth flat, narrow, nearly symmetrical, serrated.
Similar Species
Coloration of fin tips similar to the spinner shark except the blacktip shark has no black tip on its anal fin, the spinner does; blacktips also have a distinct Z-pattern in coloration on its sides; bull sharks may have dark tips on fins but have a distinctly short, blunt snout.
Habitat
Gulf, enters bay occasionally to feed
Maximum Size
275 cm (9 ft), common to 150 cm (5 ft)
Fin Element Counts
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits
Minimum size 24 in.; bag limit is 1 shark/day, including sharpnose, blacktips, bonnetheads, and all other allowable shark species; See Shark Regulations; Check for state record.