Dusky shark

Carcharhinus obscurus

Family Carcharhinidae - sharks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, slender to stout; snout moderately short and rounded; color blue to gray above, white below; light band (z-line) on sides; interdorsal ridge present; tips of fins may be dusky when young, anal fin dusky in adults; 1st dorsal fin origin over inside axil of pectoral fin; 2nd dorsal fin origin over origin of anal fin; 1st dorsal fin origin behind the axil of the pectoral fin; labial folds (in the corners of the mouth) short; teeth triangular, slightly angled, serrated.
Similar Species
Dusky is distinguished by its interdorsal ridge (sandbar and silky sharks also have interdorsal ridges), a dusky anal fin (not dusky in sandbar shark), and the free end of the 2nd dorsal fin is about 2X the height of the fin (greater than 2.5X in silkies)
Habitat
Gulf, enters bay occasionally to feed
Maximum Size
360 cm (12 ft)
Fin Element Counts
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits
Bag limit is 0, this is a prohibited species; See Shark Regulations; Check for state record.