Sandbar shark

Carcharhinus plumbeus

Family Carcharhinidae - sharks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, stout; snout short, moderately blunt; color gray to brown above, white below; light band (z-line) on sides; interdorsal ridge present; 1st dorsal fin very large; 1st dorsal fin origin over the axil of the pectoral fin; 2nd dorsal fin origin over anal fin origin; upper caudal lobe long; no pigment on tip of anal fin.
Similar Species
Sandbar can be distinguished from other sharks with an interdorsal ridge by its large 1st dorsal fin, origin of 1st dorsal over axil of pectoral fin, and no pigment on tip of anal fin.
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
300 cm (10 ft), common to 200 cm (6 1/2 ft)
Fin Element Counts
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits
Bag limit is 0, this is a prohibited species; See Shark Regulations; Check for state record.