Blueline tilefish

Caulolatilus microps

Family Malacanthidae - tilefishes

Body elongate, laterally compressed; color brown-gray on back, belly lighter; narrow gold and blue stripes from eye to mouth in fresh specimens; eye gold colored; dorsal fin long with no distinct markings except yellow band on margins; anal fin a little more than 1/2 length of dorsal, also with yellow margins; top of head rounded; snout pointed; mouth small, ending about 1/2 way between nostril and eye; interopercle (area below the angle of preopercle) scaleless; opercle with 1 flat spine pointing posteriorly; no dark spot above pectoral fin axil.
Similar Species
All other tilefish have a larger mouth the reaches at least to anterior margin of eye and have a dark spot above pectoral fin axil. The blackline tilefish also has blue stripes under eye but has scales on its interopercle and distinct markings on its dorsal fin.
Gulf, mud and rubble bottoms
Maximum Size
90 cm (35 1/2 in), common to 55 cm (21 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. VII,25; A. II,22-24 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
State size/bag limits