Common snook

Centropomus undecimalis

Family Centropomidae - snooks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, compressed; color yellow brown to olive brown above, silvery on the sides and below; head is slightly concave above the snout; lower jaw protrudes past upper jaw; dark lateral line on sides that extends to the margin of the caudal fin; pelvic fin does not reach anus in larger fish; 2nd spine in anal fin extremely thick, about the same lenth of the 3rd spine when erect.
Similar Species
The smallscale fat snook is very similar to the common snook, but its body is deeper and its pelvic fin reaches to or past the anus. Its 2nd anal spine reaches past the 3rd spine when erect (both about the same length in the common snook).
Habitat
Gulf and bay, sometimes enters freshwater
Maximum Size
140 cm (4 1/2 ft)
Fin Element Counts
D. VIII+I,10; A. III,6 (explain)
Other Common Names
robalo, saltwater pike
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits
Minimum size is 24 in., maximum size is 28 in.; bag limit is 1 (includes all snook species); Check for state record.