Twospot sea bass

Centropristis fuscula

Family Serranidae - basses, sea

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate; color pinkish with some yellow, belly white, faint vertical bars on sides; distinct dark circular spot on caudal peduncle and a more diffused blotch on back below lateral line about mid-body; upper lip, fins and eye margins with yellow tints; iris yellow; teeth small, conical, curved backward; preopercle serrated but with no enlarged spines.
Similar Species
The distinct round spot on the caudal peduncle and the blotch below the lateral line mid-body distinguishes this sea bass.
Habitat
Gulf, around reefs
Maximum Size
15 cm (6 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. X,12; A.III,7 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Uncommon in the Gulf of Mexico. Native to Cuba.
State size/bag limits