Rock sea bass

Centropristis philadelphica

Family Serranidae - basses, sea

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body slender, elongate; color brownish above, white below; darker brown vertical bars on sides interrupted by pale vertical lines; dark blotch on middle of dorsal fin base; brownish orange stripes on fins; anal fin with wide yellow stripe; dark diffused spot on opercle; mouth large; opercle with 3 flat spines (2 outer ones small); outer edge of opercle with a free flap; caudal fin with 3 pointed lobes in adults, truncate in juveniles; nape is completely scaled.
Similar Species
Vertical bars darker and more distinct in the bank sea bass, with dark blotches along midline of sides; also has an unscaled patch on nape.
Habitat
Gulf, sand or mud bottoms
Maximum Size
30 cm (12 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. X,11; A. III,7 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits