Atlantic spadefish

Chaetodipterus faber

Family Ephippidae - spadefishes

Body deep, compressed, disk-like; color silvery gray with dark vertical bands, the bands tending to fade with age, larger fish may be dark all over, small juveniles are black; mouth small; spinous dorsal fin separate from soft dorsal fin; 3rd dorsal spine elongate in young; outer ray of pelvic fin elongate; edges of dorsal and anal fins dark; anterior rays of the soft dorsal and anal fins are longer than posterior rays; short dull point on opercle; teeth brush or comb-like.
Similar Species
Angelfishes have 1 dorsal fin with spines and rays, Atlantic spadefish have a spinous dorsal fin and a soft dorsal fin.
Gulf and bay, rocky areas, reefs, wrecks, pilings
Maximum Size
91 cm (36 in), common to 50 cm (19 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. VIII+I,20; A. III,18 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Underwater photo courtesy of TPWD Artificial Reef Marine Species.
State size/bag limits