Striped burrfish

Chilomycterus schoepfii

Family Diodontidae - porcupinefishes

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body short, plump, globular as a juvenile; body more elongate and flattened somewhat as an adult; capable of inflating like a balloon; color yellowish on back and sides with variously shaped dark blotches, sometimes fused to form stripes; dark spot on upper midbody, behind pectoral fin and under dorsal fin; dusky on belly; body covered with short yellow spines, spines always erect; mouth beak-like with 1 upper and 1 lower tooth; skin loose and soft in juveniles, hardening somewhat as an adult; dorsal and anal fins small, near tail; no pelvic fins.
Similar Species
The common porcupinefish has long, quill-like spines which can fold back on its body, puffers have beaks made of 4 teeth, 2 upper and 2 lower (1 upper and lower in burrfish).
Habitat
Gulf and bays, found in seagrasses and around reefs
Maximum Size
28 cm (11 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 12; A. 10 (explain)
Other Common Names
spiny boxfish
Previous Scientific Names
C. shoepfi
Comments
A type of pufferfish, the striped burrfish can inhale water and inflate itself. With its erect spines, this makes it menacing and hard to swallow..
State size/bag limits