Atlantic bumper

Chloroscombrus chrysurus

Family Carangidae - jacks

Body is ovate, very laterally compressed; color is silvery, dusky with yellow to green on back; fins are yellow, black spot on upper caudal peduncle; caudal peduncle with 6-12 weak scutes; mouth oblique, pointed; no paired caudal keels (ridges on sides of caudal peduncle); lateral line with strong anterior arch.
Similar Species
The black spot on the caudal peduncle easily distinguishes this jack except in the smallest of species. This jack and the bluntnose jacks are the only jacks with the upper caudal fin lobe longer than the lower lobe. The bumper can be distinguished from the bluntnose jack by the lack of a strong line of scutes in the lateral line. The bumper only has a few scutes, mainly over the caudal peduncle.
Bay and Gulf
Maximum Size
30.5 cm (12 in), common to 25 cm (10 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. VIII+I,26-28; A. II+I,25-27 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Small species; schooling.
State size/bag limits