Bay whiff

Citharichthys spilopterus

Family Paralichthyidae - flounders

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body oval; almost football-shaped, flattened laterally; both eyes on left side of body (left-eyed); color brown; underside (right side) white; low arch in anterior lateral line; forehead flat, not notched; eyes close together; mouth oblique, nearly vertical, medium sized, extending past lower edge of eye; lower margin of head with a slight angle where gill plate meets edge.
Similar Species
Fringed and shoal flounders have low arch in lateral line like the bay whiff, but do not have an angular lower jaw; shoal flounder has notch on forehead; fringed has small mouth.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, prefers sandy or muddy bottoms.
Maximum Size
20 cm (8 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 75-84; A. 56-63 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits
Minimum size is 14 in.; bag limit is 5, except in November and the 1st 2 weeks in December where the bag and possession limit is 2 (bag limit includes all species of flounders), pole and line only in November, any legal means in December.; Check for state record.