Barred grunt

Conodon nobilis

Family Haemulidae - grunts

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, robust, laterally compressed; color brown above, silvery on sides, yellow below; fins yellow; yellow lateral stripes on upper body; 8 dark vertical bars, wider above; preopercle slightly concave, serrated, 2 spines on lower angle; jaw reaching to or slightly before anterior margin of eye; fleshy arches at base margins of soft dorsal and anal fins; 2nd anal fin spine thick and longer than 3rd spine.
Similar Species
The distinct coloration pattern distinguishes this fish - 8 vertical bars, widest at top, yellowish horizontal stripes on upper body; yellow belly and fins; also thicken 2nd anal fin spine, longer than 3rd spine.
Habitat
Gulf, around sand and mud bottoms
Maximum Size
34 cm (13 1/2 in), common to 25 cm (10 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XII,13; A. III,7 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits