Common dolphinfish

Coryphaena hippurus

Family Coryphaenidae - dolphinfishes

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, laterally compressed; color metallic blue, green and yellow in live fish, fading to yellowish or greenish gray after death, sides silvery; row of dots below dorsal fin base, scattered dots on sides; dorsal fin long, originating on top of head and extending to near tail, in larger fish anterior part of dorsal fin a lot higher than posterior part; anal fin about 1/2 as long as dorsal, slightly concave (1st couple of rays longer than rest); head profile in juveniles and females rounded, convex; in large males, head profile becomes steep, almost vertical; tooth patch on tongue round; tail forked.
Similar Species
The only other dolphinfish is the pompano dolphin. They do not grow to the sizes that the common dolphinfishes do. The easiest way to differentiate them is by the anal fin. The common dolphinfish's anal fin is concave at the anterior end (1st few rays slightly longer). The pompano dolphin fish has a convex, rounded anterior end. Also, the pompano dolphinfish has a squarish tongue patch, while the common dolphinfish has a round tongue patch.
Habitat
Gulf, open waters, can be found in schools under floating objects
Maximum Size
210 cm (7 ft), common to 100 cm (3 1/2 ft)
Fin Element Counts
D. 58-66; A. 23-31 (explain)
Other Common Names
dolphin, mahi-mahi, dorado
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits