Darter goby

Ctenogobius boleosoma

Family Gobiidae - gobies

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate; small head; body scaled; color brown with dark dashes on sides; faint V-shaped markings on upper body; pelvic fins united to form 1 fin; vertical bar on snout below eye; dark shoulder blotch; dark spot at base of tail.
Similar Species
Similar to the freshwater goby, but the freshwater goby has a horizontal stripe below eye and no shoulder blotch.
Habitat
Bay and shallow Gulf
Maximum Size
7.5 cm (3 in), common to 4 cm (1 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. VI+11; A. 12 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Gobionellus boleosoma
Comments
State size/bag limits