Freshwater goby

Ctenogobius shufeldti

Family Gobiidae - gobies

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate; small head; color light brown with 5-6 (usually ) dark blothes on sides; horizontal stripe on cheek; may have 2-3 narrow dark lines radiating from eyes; pelvic fins united to form 1 fin; mouth terminal, slightly oblique; two dorsal fins.
Similar Species
Similar to the darter goby, but the darter goby has a dark vertical bar from eye to lip and a dark shoulder spot.
Habitat
Lower salinity bays, freshwater
Maximum Size
8.4 cm (3.3 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. VI+12; A. 13 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Gobionellus shufeldti
Comments
State size/bag limits