Grass carp

Ctenopharyngodon idella

Family Cyprinidae - carps

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, round, torpedo-shaped; color olive above, brown to silvery on the sides, belly white; mouth slightly oblique, no barbels on jaws; scales large, sides and upper scales outlined in darker pigment; dorsal fin short; head is scaleless; spines in dorsal and anal fins unserrated; tail large and dark.
Similar Species
Grass carp and common carp are the only minnows with spines in their fins. Common carp have barbels on their jaw. Grass carp do not, and their dorsal fin is shorter than in the common carp.
Habitat
Freshwater, low salinity bays
Maximum Size
150 cm (5 ft), common to 107 cm (3 1/2 ft)
Fin Element Counts
D. 8-9; A. 8-10 (explain)
Other Common Names
white amur
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
The grass carp is native to Asia. It was introduce into the U.S. for vegetation control in lakes and ponds. They are considered invasive and can be destructive to the environment. In Texas, if a grass carp is captured by an angler, the angler is require
State size/bag limits