Mexican flounder

Cyclopsetta chittendeni

Family Paralichthyidae - flounders

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body oval, long, flattened laterally; both eyes on left side of body (left-eyed); color brown, sometimes with lighter parallel areas from dorsal to anal fins; dorsal and anal fins each with 2 or more dark spots, sometimes ocellated; caudal fin with 3 dark blotches on edges; pectoral fin angulate, with dark blotch underneath; mouth large, upper jaw reaching to or nearly to upper margin of lower eye; lower jaw angulate on anterior tip; lateral line without high arch behind head, line only slightly arched; eyes close set, aligned vertically.
Similar Species
The spotfin flounder, C. fimbriata, has similar spots on its dorsal and anal fins, but it has one spot in the center of its caudal fin, and its pectoral fin is truncate and black-tipped with no dark spot underneath.
Habitat
Gulf, sandy or muddy bottoms
Maximum Size
33 cm (13 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 82-90; A. 63-69 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits
Minimum size is 14 in.; bag limit is 5, except in November and the 1st 2 weeks in December where the bag and possession limit is 2 (bag limit includes all species of flounders), pole and line only in November, any legal means in December.; Check for state record.