Sand seatrout

Cynoscion arenarius

Family Sciaenidae - drums

Body elongate and moderately compressed; color yellowish gray above, silvery below, no spots; lower jaw protruding slightly, mouth supraterminal; inside of mouth orange; 2 fang-like teeth on tip of upper jaw; dorsal fin with deep notch; caudal fin S-shaped in adults, pointed in juveniles; 1/3 of soft dorsal fin base covered in scales; anal fin base longer than eye diameter.
Similar Species
Sand and silver seatrout are difficult to distinguish, the best way is to count the anal fin rays, silver seatrout have 9 rays, sand seatrout have 10 or 11 rays; silver seatrout have scales covering 1/2 or more of the soft dorsal fin base (1/3 in sand seatrout); spotted seatrout have spots on sides.
Bay and nearshore Gulf, sand or muddy bottom
Maximum Size
63.5 cm (25 in), common to 35 cm (14 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XI,25-27; A. II,11 (explain)
Other Common Names
sand trout
Previous Scientific Names
State size/bag limits