Silver seatrout

Cynoscion nothus

Family Sciaenidae - drums

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate and moderately compressed; color grayish above, silvery below, no spots; lower jaw protruding slightly, mouth supraterminal; inside of mouth orange; 2 fang-like teeth on tip of upper jaw; dorsal fin with deep notch; caudal fin S-shaped in adults, pointed in juveniles; 1/2 of soft dorsal fin base covered in scales; anal fin base about the same length as eye diameter.
Similar Species
Sand and silver seatrout are difficult to distinguish, the best way is to count the anal fin rays, silver seatrout have 9 rays, sand seatrout have 10 or 11 rays; sand seatrout have scales covering 1/3 of the soft dorsal fin base (1/2 or more in silver seatrout); spotted seatrout have spots on sides.
Habitat
Gulf, shallow and deeper waters, a deeper species than sand seatrout
Maximum Size
40 cm (15 1/2 in), common to 25 cm (10 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XI,27-29; A. II,9 (explain)
Other Common Names
Gulf trout
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits