Atlantic stingray

Dasyatis sabina

Family Dasyatidae - rays

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body dorsoventrally flattened; outer edges of pectoral fins rounded; snout pointed; color tan to light brown above; slender tail, longer than disk width, usually with 1 strong, serrated spine at base; no dorsal or caudal fins; low dorsal and ventral folds on tail; a row of thorns along midline of back.
Similar Species
The bluntnose stingray as well-developed dorsal and ventral tail folds; the southern stingray has angular pectoral fins; roughtail stingray has more body spines.
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
61 cm (24 in) disk width, common to 27 cm (10 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits