Bluntnose stingray

Dasyatis say

Family Dasyatidae - rays

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body dorsoventrally flattened; disk rhomboidal, outer edges rounded; color brown to gray above, pale below; anterior margin of disk from snout to eye straight to slightly convex; mouth moderately arched; slender tail, longer than disk width, usually with 1 strong, serrated spine at base; no dorsal or caudal fins, short fold on dorsal surface of tail behind spine; ventral surface of tail with a longitudinal fold about the width of the tail itself; a row of short spines along midline of back, short row of small spines on either side of midline.
Similar Species
Atlantic stingray has rounded pectoral fins (wings) and a pointed snout; southern stingray has a well developed ventral tail folds, no dorsal fold, just a fleshy keel; roughtail stingray has more small spines on body.
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
200 cm (6 1/2 ft) disk width, common to 90 cm (35 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits