Marbled grouper

Dermatolepis inermis

Family Serranidae - groupers

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body deep, somewhat compressed, head slanting at a deep angle; color dark brown with distinct white spots (may also be pale brown with distinct white spots), large adults may lose white spots, especially after death; mouth large, lips thick; pectoral fin huge, longer than pelvic fin; anal fin pointed in adults; opercle with 3 flat spines, outer edge free; caudal fin rounded in small fish, squared or truncate in larger fish; scales are smooth to the touch.
Similar Species
Marbled groupers are distinguished from other groupers by their smooth scales, deep body with angular head and huge pectoral fins.
Habitat
Gulf, deeper waters
Maximum Size
91 cm (36 in), common to 50 cm (19 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XI,19; A. III,9 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits