Dwarf sand perch

Diplectrum bivittatum

Family Serranidae - basses, sea

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body slender, elongate; color pale yellow brown on back and sides, whitish below; 2 rows of dark horizontal interrupted bands on upper body; irregular vertical bars on sides; dark spot at base of caudal fin; wavy blue lines on head; dorsal fin orangish with white spots; mouth large; single group of spines at the angle of preopercle (vs. 2 groups); opercle with 3 flat spines; outer edge of opercle free.
Similar Species
Similar to the sand perch D. formosum which has 2 groups of spines on the preopercle margin, dwarf sand perch only has 1 group.
Habitat
Gulf, sand or mud bottoms near reefs
Maximum Size
25 cm (10 in), common to 12 cm (4 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. X,12; A. III,7 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits