Threadfin shad

Dorosoma petenense

Family Clupeidae - herring

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body moderately elongate, compressed; color green-blue above, sides and belly silvery, faint spot behind opercle; dorsal and caudal fins yellowish with dusky tips; typical herring mouth (short, deep lower jaw hidden by wide rounded upper jaw); belly with serrated keel; no frontal notch in upper jaw; no enlarged scales on back in front of dorsal fin; last dorsal ray elongated, filamentous; shoulder inside opercle with no lobes.
Similar Species
Threadfin shad, gizzard shad and Atlantic thread herring are the only herrings (off Texas) where the last dorsal ray is elongated and filamentous; threadfin shad has a terminal mouth (subterminal in gizzard shad), no frontal notch on upper jaw as in gizzard shad, also has no lobes on shoulder under opercle as in the Atlantic thread herring.
Habitat
Freshwater and low salinities in bays
Maximum Size
25 cm (10 in), common to 16.5 cm (6 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 11-14; A. 17-27 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits