Rock hind

Epinephelus adscensionis

Family Serranidae - groupers

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body moderately deep, somewhat compressed; color tannish brown above, whitish below; orange spots on sides, those on the belly larger than those on the back; 2-3 dark blotches on back next to dorsal spine, another blotch on top of caudal peduncle; no conspicuous dark margins on fins; mouth large, lips thick; opercle with 3 flat spines, outer edge free; pelvic fins shorter than pectoral fins; scales rough to the touch.
Similar Species
Similar to the red hind, but has dark blotches on back and caudal peduncle, no conspicuous black margins on fins, no black pigments in red spots, and spots are larger on the belly than the back; other species with spots have a dark background with lighter spots.
Habitat
Gulf, rocky areas, coral reefs, shallow waters
Maximum Size
61 cm (24 in), common to 35 cm (14 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XI,16-17; A. III,8 (explain)
Other Common Names
calico grouper
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Underwater photo courtesy of TPWD Artificial Reef Marine Species.
State size/bag limits