Red hind

Epinephelus guttatus

Family Serranidae - groupers

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body moderately deep, somewhat compressed; color pale red background with dark red spots of similar size. black specks inside red spots; dorsal, caudal and anal fins with conspicuous black margins; no dark saddle on caudal peduncle; pelvic fin shorter than pectoral fin; mouth large, lips thick; opercle with 3 flat spines, outer edge free; scales rough to the touch.
Similar Species
Similar to the rock hind, but has no dark blotches on back or caudal peduncle; also has conspicuous black margins on edges of fins, dark pigments in red spots, spots all about the same size; other species with spots have a dark background with lighter spots.
Habitat
Gulf, rocky areas, coral reefs, shallow waters
Maximum Size
76 cm (30 in), common to 38 cm (15 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XI,15-16(16); A. III,8 (explain)
Other Common Names
strawberry grouper
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits