Queen snapper

Etelis oculatus

Family Lutjanidae - snappers

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, slender; color deep red above, pinkish below; caudal fin deep red, other fins pink; eyes large, red; snout moderately pointed; lower jaw slightly projecting; notch between spinous and soft dorsal; caudal fin deeply forked, lobes long and pointed.
Similar Species
Coloration, notch in dorsal fin and long, slender caudal fin lobes distinguishes this snapper from other snappers.
Habitat
Gulf
Maximum Size
100 cm (3 1/2 ft), common to 64 cm (25 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. X,11; A. III,8 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits