Fringed flounder

Etropus crossotus

Family Paralichthyidae - flounders

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body oval shaped, flattened laterally, left-eyed (eyes on left side of body); color brown, no distinct markings, lighter underneath; low arch in anterior lateral line just behind head; forehead flat, not notched; eyes close together; mouth oblique, nearly vertical, very small, not extending below lower eye edge.
Similar Species
Shoal flounder and bay whiffs have the low arch in lateral line like the fringed flounder, but neither have small mouths; shoal flounder's eyes are farther apart and has notch on forehead; fringed flounder has an angular jaw.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, prefers sandy or muddy bottoms
Maximum Size
20 cm (8 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 75-85; A. 58-68 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Most distinguishing feature is the small mouth.
State size/bag limits
Minimum size is 14 in.; bag limit is 5, except in November and the 1st 2 weeks in December where the bag and possession limit is 2 (bag limit includes all species of flounders), pole and line only in November, any legal means in December.; Check for state record.