Spotfin mojarra

Eucinostomus argenteus

Family Gerreidae - mojarras

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body slender, compressed; color silvery; snout pointed; lower jaw profile concave; strongly protrusible jaws that point downward when extended; edge of preopercle is smooth; tail deeply forked; anal fin spines not much longer than rays; dorsal fin spines dusky at edge; premaxillary groove (on top of snout anterior to eyes) not interrupted by a transverse row of scales (usually can only be determined under a magnifier).
Similar Species
Very similar to the silver jenny, but the spotfin mojarra has a more slender body, is usually found in lower salinity waters, and does not have a row of scales on premaxillary groove (hard to see without .magnifier).
Habitat
Gulf and bay, prefers sandy bottoms
Maximum Size
20 cm (8 in), common to 15 cm (6 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. IX,10; A. III,7 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits