Silver jenny

Eucinostomus gula

Family Gerreidae - mojarras

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body moderately deep, compressed; color silvery; snout pointed; lower jaw profile concave; strongly protrusible jaws that point downward when extended; edge of preopercle is smooth; tail deeply forked; anal fin spines not much longer than rays; dorsal fin spines dusky at edge; premaxillary groove (on top of snout anterior to eyes) is interrupted by a transverse row of scales (usually can only be determined under a magnifier).
Similar Species
Very similar to the spotfin mojarra, but the silver jenny has a wider body, is usually found in higher salinity waters, and has a row of scales on premaxillary groove (hard to see without magnifier).
Habitat
Gulf and bay, prefers sand or mud bottoms
Maximum Size
23 cm (9 in), common to 15 cm (6 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. IX,10; A. III,8 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits